← All roles

Infrastructure Engineer résumé: what employers are asking for right now

We read 144 open infrastructure engineer postings on employers' own job boards, at companies including Cloudflare, Palantir and OpenAI. Of the 97 whose requirements we have read, the skills asked for most are Python (57%), Go (29%) and Kubernetes (27%) — so those belong near the top of a infrastructure engineer résumé, in the words the posting uses. The median posting asks for 5+ years of experience.

From 144 open postings on employers’ own job boards, as of .

Skills infrastructure engineer postings ask for

Skills required by open Infrastructure Engineer postings, by share of postings
SkillShare of postings
Python57%
Go29%
Kubernetes27%
Distributed Systems26%
C++21%
Rust21%
Linux20%
Terraform19%
AWS14%
DNS14%
TypeScript14%
Okta13%
Bash12%
Networking12%
REST API12%

Share of the 97 postings whose requirements we have read.

A skills section built from those postings

List only what you can talk about in an interview, and use the posting’s own words for it — a screener searching for “Python” will not match a synonym. Ordered by how often employers ask:

Skills

Python

Go · Kubernetes · Distributed Systems · C++ · Rust · Linux · Terraform

AWS · DNS · TypeScript · Okta · Bash · Networking · REST API

  • Line 1: asked for by a third or more of postings.
  • Line 2: often asked for.
  • Line 3: sometimes asked for.

Sample infrastructure engineer résumé

An illustrative example, not a real person: the employers and results are made up. The skills are the ones the postings above ask for, so it shows how those requirements read on a page.

Senior Infrastructure Engineer

Senior Infrastructure Engineer with 8+ years building platform automation, service reliability, and cloud infrastructure for high-traffic systems. Works across Python, Go, Kubernetes, Terraform, and Linux to improve deployment speed, incident response, and production stability.

Experience

Senior Infrastructure Engineer · High-growth SaaS infrastructure platform

2021 – present

  • Built Kubernetes-based platform services in Go and Python, reducing cluster provisioning time from hours to minutes across three environments.
  • Automated Terraform workflows for AWS and GCP, standardizing network, DNS, and IAM changes for 40+ production services.
  • Improved incident response by adding SLO dashboards, runbooks, and alert tuning, cutting repeated paging by 30%.
  • Implemented Okta-backed access controls and Bash automation for Linux fleets, tightening privileged access across engineering teams.

Infrastructure Engineer · Series B developer tools company

2017 – 2021

  • Developed distributed systems tooling in Python and C++, improving service discovery and reducing failed deploys during peak traffic.
  • Supported Kubernetes and Docker rollout for internal services, moving legacy workloads to a repeatable CI/CD release process.
  • Wrote REST API integrations and TypeScript admin tooling for operational workflows, replacing manual steps in on-call tasks.
  • Created networking and DNS automation with Terraform and Ansible, shortening environment setup for new teams from days to hours.

Skills

Python · Go · Kubernetes · Distributed Systems · C++ · Rust · Linux · Terraform · AWS · DNS · TypeScript · Okta

More infrastructure engineer bullet points to adapt

  • Built Python automation for day-2 operations, eliminating repetitive host management tasks across hundreds of Linux instances.
  • Designed Go services for internal platform control planes, improving reliability of deployment and configuration workflows.
  • Migrated stateful services onto Kubernetes with safer rollout patterns, reducing production rollback frequency during releases.
  • Created Terraform modules for reusable network and IAM patterns, enabling faster onboarding of new product teams.
  • Hardened DNS and networking configuration for multi-region services, reducing intermittent service lookup failures.
  • Added Okta integration for access provisioning and offboarding, shrinking manual account cleanup work for operations teams.
  • Introduced incident response playbooks and alert thresholds, improving mean time to acknowledge for critical pages.
  • Built C++ and Rust components for low-latency infrastructure paths, supporting higher throughput under sustained load.

What sets an application apart

Listed as a plus rather than a requirement: Terraform (14%), GCP (12%), Kubernetes (10%), AWS (9%), CI/CD (9%), Incident Response (9%), Ansible (8%) and GitHub Actions (7%). Worth naming if you have it, and never worth claiming if you do not.

Level, location and pay

  • Most are senior roles (63% of postings that state a level).
  • 22% are listed as remote.
  • Listed mainly in United States, United Kingdom and India.
  • US postings that publish a yearly salary: median $250k, middle half $191k–$308k (from 17 postings).

Who is hiring infrastructure engineers

A infrastructure engineer résumé written for each posting

Wynda reads the posting, writes your résumé to it in its own words, and applies on the employer's form. Free to start.

Start free