← All roles

Support Engineer résumé: what employers are asking for right now

We read 124 open support engineer postings on employers' own job boards, at companies including OpenAI, Supabase and GitLab. Of the 73 whose requirements we have read, the skills asked for most are Python (45%), Linux (36%) and JavaScript (33%) — so those belong near the top of a support engineer résumé, in the words the posting uses. The median posting asks for 3+ years of experience.

From 124 open postings on employers’ own job boards, as of .

Skills support engineer postings ask for

Skills required by open Support Engineer postings, by share of postings
SkillShare of postings
Python45%
Linux36%
JavaScript33%
SQL33%
APIS29%
Bash26%
Debugging26%
Git25%
Troubleshooting23%
Kubernetes19%
Networking19%
Technical Support19%
PostgreSQL18%
AWS16%
Customer Support16%

Share of the 73 postings whose requirements we have read.

A skills section built from those postings

List only what you can talk about in an interview, and use the posting’s own words for it — a screener searching for “Python” will not match a synonym. Ordered by how often employers ask:

Skills

Python · Linux · JavaScript · SQL

APIS · Bash · Debugging · Git · Troubleshooting · Kubernetes · Networking · Technical Support · PostgreSQL · AWS · Customer Support

  • Line 1: asked for by a third or more of postings.
  • Line 2: often asked for.

Sample support engineer résumé

An illustrative example, not a real person: the employers and results are made up. The skills are the ones the postings above ask for, so it shows how those requirements read on a page.

Support Engineer

Support Engineer with 3+ years helping customers and internal teams resolve production issues across Linux, Python, SQL, and APIs. Experienced in debugging incidents, documenting fixes, and improving support workflows for cloud-hosted services.

Experience

Support Engineer · Series B SaaS platform

2022  present

  • Resolved 45+ support cases per week across Linux, Python, SQL, and APIs, reducing average time to first response from 4 hours to under 1 hour.
  • Debugged production issues by reviewing logs, reproducing failures in staging, and using Git to trace regressions across JavaScript and Python services.
  • Built Bash and Python scripts to automate ticket triage and data checks, cutting manual investigation time by 35%.
  • Partnered with engineering to troubleshoot Kubernetes and AWS incidents, document runbooks, and prevent repeat customer escalations.

Technical Support Specialist · Cloud software provider

2020  2022

  • Supported enterprise customers on PostgreSQL, Linux, and networking issues, closing 90% of cases within SLA targets.
  • Queried SQL databases to validate customer-reported data issues and isolate API sync failures across internal tools.
  • Wrote troubleshooting guides and internal notes that improved escalation handoffs and reduced re-opened tickets by 20%.
  • Assisted with Git-based patch testing and basic JavaScript fixes for customer-facing workflows and admin tools.

Skills

Python · Linux · JavaScript · SQL · APIS · Bash · Debugging · Git · Troubleshooting · Kubernetes · Networking · Technical Support

More support engineer bullet points to adapt

  • Investigated API timeout and authentication issues, identified root causes in service logs, and restored access for enterprise customers.
  • Created SQL queries to verify account data, compare sync results, and speed up diagnosis of customer-facing reporting issues.
  • Used Bash scripts to automate log collection across Linux hosts and standardize evidence for escalated incidents.
  • Collaborated with engineering to test Kubernetes deployments, confirm fixes, and close incident follow-up items faster.
  • Documented troubleshooting steps for recurring onboarding and login issues, improving first-contact resolution for the support queue.
  • Monitored AWS-hosted services and escalated infrastructure alerts with clear reproduction steps and impacted customer details.
  • Reviewed Git history to pinpoint recent changes tied to regression reports and support escalations.
  • Helped customers and internal users diagnose networking, DNS, and permission issues across distributed environments.

What sets an application apart

Listed as a plus rather than a requirement: GCP (16%), Automation (14%), AWS (14%), Azure (14%), Docker (14%), Python (12%), Node.js (11%) and Kubernetes (10%). Worth naming if you have it, and never worth claiming if you do not.

Level, location and pay

  • Most are mid-level roles (66% of postings that state a level).
  • 52% are listed as remote.
  • Listed mainly in United States, Ireland and Singapore.
  • US postings that publish a yearly salary: median $198k, middle half $169k–$198k (from 5 postings).

Who is hiring support engineers

A support engineer résumé written for each posting

Wynda reads the posting, writes your résumé to it in its own words, and applies on the employer's form. Free to start.

Start free