← All roles

Customer Success Manager résumé: what employers are asking for right now

We read 182 open customer success manager postings on employers' own job boards, at companies including Harvey, Datadog and Anthropic. Of the 150 whose requirements we have read, the skills asked for most are Customer Success (73%), SaaS (67%) and Account Management (54%) — so those belong near the top of a customer success manager résumé, in the words the posting uses. The median posting asks for 5+ years of experience.

From 182 open postings on employers’ own job boards, as of .

Skills customer success manager postings ask for

Skills required by open Customer Success Manager postings, by share of postings
SkillShare of postings
Customer Success73%
SaaS67%
Account Management54%
CRM32%
Project Management31%
Salesforce23%
Data Analysis19%
APIS17%
Cloud Computing15%
Customer Retention13%
Change Management13%
Technical Account Management13%
Artificial Intelligence11%
Customer Success Management11%
Enterprise Software11%

Share of the 150 postings whose requirements we have read.

A skills section built from those postings

List only what you can talk about in an interview, and use the posting’s own words for it — a screener searching for “Customer Success” will not match a synonym. Ordered by how often employers ask:

Skills

Customer Success · SaaS · Account Management

CRM · Project Management · Salesforce · Data Analysis · APIS · Cloud Computing

Customer Retention · Change Management · Technical Account Management · Artificial Intelligence · Customer Success Management · Enterprise Software

  • Line 1: asked for by a third or more of postings.
  • Line 2: often asked for.
  • Line 3: sometimes asked for.

Sample customer success manager résumé

An illustrative example, not a real person: the employers and results are made up. The skills are the ones the postings above ask for, so it shows how those requirements read on a page.

Senior Customer Success Manager

Senior Customer Success Manager with 7+ years supporting SaaS and enterprise software customers through onboarding, adoption, retention, and expansion. Leads account management, project management, and technical account management across cross-functional teams, using CRM and data analysis to improve renewals and product usage.

Experience

Senior Customer Success Manager · B2B SaaS platform serving enterprise operations teams

2021 – present

  • Managed a portfolio of 85 enterprise accounts, improving gross retention by 11 points through structured success plans and QBRs.
  • Led customer success for cloud computing and API integrations, reducing time-to-value by 28% across new implementations.
  • Built CRM and Salesforce reporting for health scoring, renewals, and adoption trends, improving forecast accuracy for expansion opportunities.
  • Coordinated change management across product, support, and professional services to resolve escalations and accelerate enterprise software adoption.

Customer Success Manager · Mid-market software company focused on workflow automation

2018 – 2021

  • Owned account management for 60 SaaS customers, increasing renewal rate from 88% to 94% through proactive engagement and risk tracking.
  • Delivered project management for onboarding and migration workstreams, cutting implementation delays by 35% for multi-team deployments.
  • Used data analysis and CRM workflows to identify churn risk, prioritize outreach, and improve customer success management coverage.
  • Partnered with sales on technical account management for API and cloud computing use cases, supporting expansion in regulated accounts.

Skills

Customer Success · SaaS · Account Management · CRM · Project Management · Salesforce · Data Analysis · APIS · Cloud Computing · Customer Retention · Change Management · Technical Account Management

More customer success manager bullet points to adapt

  • Partnered with product and support to resolve adoption blockers for enterprise software customers, lifting feature usage by 19% in one quarter.
  • Created customer health dashboards in Salesforce and Gainsight, giving leadership earlier visibility into churn risk and expansion signals.
  • Led executive business reviews for top accounts, aligning success plans to renewal timelines, product milestones, and multi-year expansion goals.
  • Translated technical requirements for API and cloud computing implementations into success plans that shortened onboarding for complex accounts.
  • Standardized post-sale handoffs across sales, onboarding, and customer success, improving coverage for new accounts and reducing missed tasks.
  • Directed change management for major product releases, preparing customer communications and reducing support volume after launch.
  • Analyzed renewal and usage data to segment accounts by risk, enabling targeted outreach that improved customer retention across the portfolio.
  • Supported artificial intelligence feature rollouts by training customers, tracking adoption, and collecting feedback for product teams.

What sets an application apart

Listed as a plus rather than a requirement: Salesforce (18%), SQL (15%), Gainsight (11%), Management Consulting (9%), Command Of The Message (9%), Generative AI (8%), Meddic (8%) and Pmp (7%). Worth naming if you have it, and never worth claiming if you do not.

Level, location and pay

  • Most are senior roles (46% of postings that state a level).
  • 35% are listed as remote.
  • Listed mainly in United States, United Kingdom and Japan.
  • US postings that publish a yearly salary: median $173k, middle half $139k–$195k (from 23 postings).

Who is hiring customer success managers

A customer success manager résumé written for each posting

Wynda reads the posting, writes your résumé to it in its own words, and applies on the employer's form. Free to start.

Start free