← All roles

Operations Manager résumé: what employers are asking for right now

We read 298 open operations manager postings on employers' own job boards, at companies including Stripe, Flexport and OpenAI. Of the 185 whose requirements we have read, the skills asked for most are Data Analysis (41%), Excel (37%) and SQL (30%) — so those belong near the top of a operations manager résumé, in the words the posting uses. The median posting asks for 5+ years of experience.

From 298 open postings on employers’ own job boards, as of .

Skills operations manager postings ask for

Skills required by open Operations Manager postings, by share of postings
SkillShare of postings
Data Analysis41%
Excel37%
SQL30%
Salesforce28%
Project Management21%
Program Management19%
Financial Modeling15%
Google Sheets14%
Product Operations13%
Revenue Operations12%
Vendor Management12%
Tableau11%
Sales Operations10%
CRM10%
Stakeholder Management9%

Share of the 185 postings whose requirements we have read.

A skills section built from those postings

List only what you can talk about in an interview, and use the posting’s own words for it — a screener searching for “Data Analysis” will not match a synonym. Ordered by how often employers ask:

Skills

Data Analysis · Excel

SQL · Salesforce · Project Management · Program Management · Financial Modeling

Google Sheets · Product Operations · Revenue Operations · Vendor Management · Tableau · Sales Operations · CRM · Stakeholder Management

  • Line 1: asked for by a third or more of postings.
  • Line 2: often asked for.
  • Line 3: sometimes asked for.

Sample operations manager résumé

An illustrative example, not a real person: the employers and results are made up. The skills are the ones the postings above ask for, so it shows how those requirements read on a page.

Operations Manager | Revenue Operations | Product Operations

Operations Manager with 6+ years supporting revenue, product, and vendor workflows across fast-moving B2B teams. Experienced in Data Analysis, Excel, SQL, Salesforce, and cross-functional Project Management to improve forecasting, automate reporting, and tighten execution.

Experience

Operations Manager · Growth-stage SaaS platform

2022 – present

  • Built weekly Data Analysis and Excel reporting for sales and operations leaders, reducing manual dashboard prep by 8 hours per week.
  • Managed Salesforce and CRM process changes across Sales Operations and Revenue Operations, improving pipeline data completeness from 82% to 96%.
  • Led Project Management for a quarterly operating rhythm across Product Operations, Finance, and RevOps, cutting launch delays by 20%.
  • Developed financial models in Google Sheets and Excel to track headcount, vendor spend, and forecast variance within 3% of plan.

Operations Analyst · Mid-market fintech provider

2019 – 2022

  • Owned SQL and Tableau analysis for recurring revenue, churn, and cohort reporting, giving leadership a faster view of monthly performance.
  • Supported Program Management for a CRM migration, coordinating testing, issue tracking, and stakeholder updates across six teams.
  • Partnered on Vendor Management reviews and contract tracking, lowering duplicate tools and saving 12% in annual software spend.
  • Maintained Salesforce hygiene and built repeatable reporting in Excel and Google Sheets for finance and sales leaders.

Skills

Data Analysis · Excel · SQL · Salesforce · Project Management · Program Management · Financial Modeling · Google Sheets · Product Operations · Revenue Operations · Vendor Management · Tableau

More operations manager bullet points to adapt

  • Automated recurring Excel reporting and Salesforce extracts, shortening the monthly close support cycle from two days to one.
  • Created SQL queries to reconcile CRM records against billing data, improving forecast accuracy and surfacing gaps earlier.
  • Coordinated Vendor Management reviews with procurement and operations, consolidating low-use tools and reducing spend.
  • Partnered with Sales Operations to redesign pipeline stages in Salesforce, improving stage hygiene and conversion reporting.
  • Built Tableau views for leadership meetings that tracked KPI trends, aging items, and open workstreams in one place.
  • Managed Program Management for a product launch checklist, aligning Product Operations, support, and revenue teams on deadlines.
  • Prepared financial modeling scenarios for staffing and vendor decisions, helping leaders compare cost and capacity tradeoffs.
  • Led stakeholder updates across finance, sales, and product teams, keeping escalations visible and decisions documented.

What sets an application apart

Listed as a plus rather than a requirement: SQL (18%), Tableau (11%), Looker (11%), SaaS (11%), Fintech (8%), Artificial Intelligence (8%), Python (8%) and Salesforce (6%). Worth naming if you have it, and never worth claiming if you do not.

Level, location and pay

  • Most are mid-level roles (35% of postings that state a level).
  • 26% are listed as remote.
  • Listed mainly in United States, India and Canada.
  • US postings that publish a yearly salary: median $185k, middle half $160k–$194k (from 35 postings).

Who is hiring operations managers

  • Stripe48 open
  • Flexport35 open
  • OpenAI15 open
  • Lyft13 open
  • Airbnb10 open
  • Fivetran9 open
  • Harvey9 open
  • Anthropic8 open
  • Brex8 open
  • Palantir8 open
  • Zip8 open
  • Perplexity7 open

A operations manager résumé written for each posting

Wynda reads the posting, writes your résumé to it in its own words, and applies on the employer's form. Free to start.

Start free