← All roles

Product Marketing Manager résumé: what employers are asking for right now

We read 139 open product marketing manager postings on employers' own job boards, at companies including Braze, Stripe and Grafana Labs. Of the 82 whose requirements we have read, the skills asked for most are Product Marketing (98%), Sales Enablement (70%) and Go-to-market Strategy (67%) — so those belong near the top of a product marketing manager résumé, in the words the posting uses. The median posting asks for 6+ years of experience.

From 139 open postings on employers’ own job boards, as of .

Skills product marketing manager postings ask for

Skills required by open Product Marketing Manager postings, by share of postings
SkillShare of postings
Product Marketing98%
Sales Enablement70%
Go-to-market Strategy67%
Positioning38%
Messaging33%
Competitive Analysis26%
Market Research24%
Go-to-market21%
Product Positioning21%
SaaS21%
Technical Writing20%
Data Analysis18%
Product Launches18%
Copywriting16%
Competitive Intelligence15%

Share of the 82 postings whose requirements we have read.

A skills section built from those postings

List only what you can talk about in an interview, and use the posting’s own words for it — a screener searching for “Product Marketing” will not match a synonym. Ordered by how often employers ask:

Skills

Product Marketing · Sales Enablement · Go-to-market Strategy · Positioning · Messaging

Competitive Analysis · Market Research · Go-to-market · Product Positioning · SaaS · Technical Writing · Data Analysis · Product Launches · Copywriting · Competitive Intelligence

  • Line 1: asked for by a third or more of postings.
  • Line 2: often asked for.

Sample product marketing manager résumé

An illustrative example, not a real person: the employers and results are made up. The skills are the ones the postings above ask for, so it shows how those requirements read on a page.

Senior Product Marketing Manager

Senior product marketing leader with 8+ years shaping positioning, messaging, and go-to-market strategy for B2B SaaS products. Partners with Sales, Product, and Customer Success to drive launches, enablement, and competitive insight that improves pipeline quality and adoption.

Experience

Senior Product Marketing Manager · Series B B2B SaaS platform for workflow automation

2021 – present

  • Led product marketing for three major launches, aligning positioning, messaging, and sales enablement across a 40-person revenue team.
  • Built go-to-market strategy for a new platform tier, contributing to a 28% increase in qualified pipeline within two quarters.
  • Developed competitive analysis and battlecards that shortened deal cycles and improved objection handling in competitive evaluations.
  • Partnered with Product and Sales to refine product positioning using market research, customer interviews, and win-loss data.

Product Marketing Manager · Growth-stage marketing technology company

2018 – 2021

  • Owned product launches for two SaaS offerings, creating launch plans, copywriting, and technical writing assets for web, email, and sales.
  • Created sales enablement content, including pitch decks and competitive intelligence briefs, that improved rep adoption across the field team.
  • Analyzed market research and customer feedback to sharpen messaging for new segments and support expansion into adjacent use cases.
  • Supported go-to-market planning with data analysis on conversion, engagement, and campaign performance to prioritize messaging updates.

Skills

Product Marketing · Sales Enablement · Go-to-market Strategy · Positioning · Messaging · Competitive Analysis · Market Research · Go-to-market · Product Positioning · SaaS · Technical Writing · Data Analysis

More product marketing manager bullet points to adapt

  • Partnered with analyst relations to shape external narratives and support launch visibility in category coverage.
  • Created executive-level product positioning for a fintech release, translating technical capabilities into buyer-focused value statements.
  • Built competitive intelligence updates for quarterly planning, highlighting feature gaps, pricing shifts, and messaging changes.
  • Wrote sales enablement playbooks that helped account teams handle top objections and present differentiated proof points.
  • Used SQL and business intelligence dashboards to segment users and identify adoption trends for messaging experiments.
  • Refreshed website and deck copy to align product messaging across demand generation, sales, and customer marketing.
  • Supported a B2B marketing campaign by turning market research into audience-specific messaging and launch assets.
  • Collaborated with customer success and product teams to package feedback into a roadmap narrative for internal and external use.

What sets an application apart

Listed as a plus rather than a requirement: Artificial Intelligence (10%), Analyst Relations (9%), Fintech (9%), B2B Marketing (7%), E-commerce (7%), Marketing Technology (7%), SaaS (7%) and SQL (7%). Worth naming if you have it, and never worth claiming if you do not.

Level, location and pay

  • Most are senior roles (54% of postings that state a level).
  • 50% are listed as remote.
  • Listed mainly in United States, United Kingdom and Canada.
  • US postings that publish a yearly salary: median $195k, middle half $172k–$220k (from 21 postings).

Who is hiring product marketing managers

  • Braze12 open
  • Stripe10 open
  • Grafana Labs6 open
  • Klaviyo6 open
  • OpenAI5 open
  • 1Password4 open
  • Baseten4 open
  • ClickHouse4 open
  • Harvey4 open
  • Instacart4 open
  • Perplexity4 open
  • Temporal4 open

A product marketing manager résumé written for each posting

Wynda reads the posting, writes your résumé to it in its own words, and applies on the employer's form. Free to start.

Start free