← All roles

Sales Development Representative résumé: what employers are asking for right now

We read 168 open sales development representative postings on employers' own job boards, at companies including Cloudflare, Flexport and Braze. Of the 102 whose requirements we have read, the skills asked for most are Salesforce (70%), Cold Calling (67%) and Lead Generation (67%) — so those belong near the top of a sales development representative résumé, in the words the posting uses. The median posting asks for 1+ years of experience.

From 168 open postings on employers’ own job boards, as of .

Skills sales development representative postings ask for

Skills required by open Sales Development Representative postings, by share of postings
SkillShare of postings
Salesforce70%
Cold Calling67%
Lead Generation67%
CRM66%
Prospecting45%
Lead Qualification40%
Email Outreach34%
B2B Sales31%
Outreach25%
Sales Prospecting25%
Outbound Sales25%
Linkedin Sales Navigator24%
English22%
Pipeline Management21%
SaaS21%

Share of the 102 postings whose requirements we have read.

A skills section built from those postings

List only what you can talk about in an interview, and use the posting’s own words for it — a screener searching for “Salesforce” will not match a synonym. Ordered by how often employers ask:

Skills

Salesforce · Cold Calling · Lead Generation · CRM · Prospecting · Lead Qualification · Email Outreach

B2B Sales · Outreach · Sales Prospecting · Outbound Sales · Linkedin Sales Navigator · English · Pipeline Management · SaaS

  • Line 1: asked for by a third or more of postings.
  • Line 2: often asked for.

Sample sales development representative résumé

An illustrative example, not a real person: the employers and results are made up. The skills are the ones the postings above ask for, so it shows how those requirements read on a page.

Junior Sales Development Representative

Junior SDR with 1+ years of experience in outbound prospecting, lead generation, and CRM hygiene. Supports pipeline creation through cold calling, email outreach, lead qualification, and Salesforce-based follow-up for B2B sales teams.

Experience

Sales Development Representative · Seed-stage SaaS company serving mid-market operations teams

2024  present

  • Generated 35 to 50 qualified leads per month through cold calling, email outreach, and Linkedin Sales Navigator.
  • Logged every prospect touchpoint in Salesforce and CRM, improving pipeline management and follow-up speed for account executives.
  • Qualified inbound and outbound responses against target criteria, increasing meeting-to-opportunity conversion by 18%.
  • Used Salesloft sequences and Zoominfo lists to build consistent outreach cadences across new verticals.

Sales Development Associate · Regional B2B software provider

2023  2024

  • Supported lead generation for a sales team by researching accounts, identifying decision-makers, and launching outbound sales campaigns.
  • Completed 70+ cold calls per day while maintaining accurate notes and status updates in Salesforce.
  • Wrote English email outreach templates that improved reply rates and helped surface more qualified meetings.
  • Worked with lead qualification and sales prospecting criteria to reduce unfit handoffs to the closing team.

Skills

Salesforce · Cold Calling · Lead Generation · CRM · Prospecting · Lead Qualification · Email Outreach · B2B Sales · Outreach · Sales Prospecting · Outbound Sales · Linkedin Sales Navigator

More sales development representative bullet points to adapt

  • Built prospect lists from CRM and Linkedin Sales Navigator, then prioritized accounts by fit and activity signals.
  • Ran outbound sales sequences across email outreach and cold calling, then refreshed CRM fields to keep the pipeline current.
  • Partnered with AEs on lead qualification, confirming need, timing, and next step before booking meetings.
  • Used Salesforce dashboards to monitor pipeline management and spot gaps in follow-up across assigned territories.
  • Researched target accounts for B2B sales outreach, tailoring messaging to role, industry, and buying stage.
  • Maintained a steady lead generation cadence during slow periods by rotating call blocks, email outreach, and social touches.
  • Updated contact records and opportunity notes in CRM so handoffs stayed clear and reporting stayed accurate.
  • Tested new prospecting angles and objection responses to improve connect rates and meeting volume over time.

What sets an application apart

Listed as a plus rather than a requirement: SaaS (32%), Outreach (28%), Salesforce (22%), Zoominfo (12%), Salesloft (11%), B2B Sales (10%), Command Of The Message (10%) and Linkedin Sales Navigator (10%). Worth naming if you have it, and never worth claiming if you do not.

Level, location and pay

  • Most are junior roles (65% of postings that state a level).
  • 27% are listed as remote.
  • Listed mainly in United States, Ireland and United Kingdom.
  • US postings that publish a yearly salary: median $95k, middle half $88k–$110k (from 13 postings).

Who is hiring sales development representatives

A sales development representative résumé written for each posting

Wynda reads the posting, writes your résumé to it in its own words, and applies on the employer's form. Free to start.

Start free