← All roles

Technical Program Manager résumé: what employers are asking for right now

We read 166 open technical program manager postings on employers' own job boards, at companies including Anthropic, Zoox and OpenAI. Of the 93 whose requirements we have read, the skills asked for most are Technical Program Management (68%), Program Management (30%) and Risk Management (26%) — so those belong near the top of a technical program manager résumé, in the words the posting uses. The median posting asks for 7+ years of experience.

From 166 open postings on employers’ own job boards, as of .

Skills technical program manager postings ask for

Skills required by open Technical Program Manager postings, by share of postings
SkillShare of postings
Technical Program Management68%
Program Management30%
Risk Management26%
Jira25%
Project Management24%
Agile22%
Machine Learning20%
Data Analysis19%
Stakeholder Management17%
Artificial Intelligence14%
Distributed Systems14%
Capacity Planning13%
Confluence13%
CI/CD11%
Cloud Computing11%

Share of the 93 postings whose requirements we have read.

A skills section built from those postings

List only what you can talk about in an interview, and use the posting’s own words for it — a screener searching for “Technical Program Management” will not match a synonym. Ordered by how often employers ask:

Skills

Technical Program Management

Program Management · Risk Management · Jira · Project Management · Agile · Machine Learning · Data Analysis · Stakeholder Management

Artificial Intelligence · Distributed Systems · Capacity Planning · Confluence · CI/CD · Cloud Computing

  • Line 1: asked for by a third or more of postings.
  • Line 2: often asked for.
  • Line 3: sometimes asked for.

Sample technical program manager résumé

An illustrative example, not a real person: the employers and results are made up. The skills are the ones the postings above ask for, so it shows how those requirements read on a page.

Senior Technical Program Manager

Senior Technical Program Manager with 7+ years leading cross-functional programs across software, data, and infrastructure teams. Experienced in Technical Program Management, risk management, Agile delivery, and stakeholder management for machine learning, distributed systems, and cloud initiatives.

Experience

Senior Technical Program Manager · Cloud infrastructure platform company

2021 – present

  • Led Technical Program Management for 12 concurrent programs spanning distributed systems, CI/CD, and cloud computing, improving on-time delivery from 71% to 92%.
  • Built program plans in Jira and Confluence, aligned engineering, product, and operations teams, and cut decision latency by 35% across quarterly releases.
  • Established risk management reviews and capacity planning checkpoints for machine learning and platform work, reducing milestone slip by 40%.
  • Partnered with data analysis and product teams to define launch readiness metrics, improving release quality and lowering post-release incidents by 28%.

Technical Program Manager · Enterprise software and analytics company

2017 – 2021

  • Managed project management for 6 product launches across Agile teams, coordinating dependencies, scope, and timelines across 40+ stakeholders.
  • Implemented Jira reporting and Confluence documentation standards, increasing program visibility and reducing status follow-up time by 50%.
  • Tracked risks and escalations for cloud computing and artificial intelligence initiatives, helping teams resolve blockers before sprint commitments were missed.
  • Supported machine learning delivery by organizing data analysis reviews, test milestones, and release criteria, improving model rollout consistency across regions.

Skills

Technical Program Management · Program Management · Risk Management · Jira · Project Management · Agile · Machine Learning · Data Analysis · Stakeholder Management · Artificial Intelligence · Distributed Systems · Capacity Planning · Confluence · CI/CD · Cloud Computing

More technical program manager bullet points to adapt

  • Coordinated cross-functional delivery for a cloud migration, sequencing dependencies and reducing schedule variance across engineering and operations teams.
  • Defined program governance for AI and machine learning initiatives, standardizing status reviews, RAID logs, and executive updates in Jira and Confluence.
  • Ran capacity planning for distributed systems releases, balancing feature work, reliability work, and operational readiness across multiple teams.
  • Analyzed delivery metrics and program trends to identify recurring bottlenecks, then adjusted planning cadence and milestone criteria.
  • Led stakeholder management for a high-visibility platform launch, aligning engineering, security, and product on scope, risk, and launch timing.
  • Introduced CI/CD release checkpoints that improved deployment predictability and reduced rollback events during peak release windows.
  • Built a program dashboard from Jira data to track milestone health, dependency aging, and risk exposure for executive reporting.
  • Partnered with software engineering leaders to decompose complex initiatives into sequenced workstreams with clear owners and acceptance criteria.

What sets an application apart

Listed as a plus rather than a requirement: Python (18%), SQL (16%), Azure (13%), AWS (12%), Machine Learning (10%), Software Engineering (10%), Kubernetes (9%) and Product Management (9%). Worth naming if you have it, and never worth claiming if you do not.

Level, location and pay

  • Most are senior roles (60% of postings that state a level).
  • 20% are listed as remote.
  • Listed mainly in United States, Canada and India.
  • US postings that publish a yearly salary: median $248k, middle half $235k–$265k (from 23 postings).

Who is hiring technical program managers

A technical program manager résumé written for each posting

Wynda reads the posting, writes your résumé to it in its own words, and applies on the employer's form. Free to start.

Start free