← All roles

Engineering Manager résumé: what employers are asking for right now

We read 357 open engineering manager postings on employers' own job boards, at companies including Stripe, Databricks and Roblox. Of the 223 whose requirements we have read, the skills asked for most are Distributed Systems (44%), Python (30%) and System Design (26%) — so those belong near the top of a engineering manager résumé, in the words the posting uses. The median posting asks for 6+ years of experience.

From 357 open postings on employers’ own job boards, as of .

Skills engineering manager postings ask for

Skills required by open Engineering Manager postings, by share of postings
SkillShare of postings
Distributed Systems44%
Python30%
System Design26%
Engineering Management22%
Software Architecture22%
Kubernetes17%
API Design16%
AWS16%
Software Engineering15%
Machine Learning14%
CI/CD13%
System Architecture13%
Observability13%
React13%
TypeScript12%

Share of the 223 postings whose requirements we have read.

A skills section built from those postings

List only what you can talk about in an interview, and use the posting’s own words for it — a screener searching for “Distributed Systems” will not match a synonym. Ordered by how often employers ask:

Skills

Distributed Systems

Python · System Design · Engineering Management · Software Architecture · Kubernetes · API Design · AWS · Software Engineering

Machine Learning · CI/CD · System Architecture · Observability · React · TypeScript

  • Line 1: asked for by a third or more of postings.
  • Line 2: often asked for.
  • Line 3: sometimes asked for.

Sample engineering manager résumé

An illustrative example, not a real person: the employers and results are made up. The skills are the ones the postings above ask for, so it shows how those requirements read on a page.

Lead Engineering Manager

Engineering leader with 6+ years guiding teams building distributed systems, APIs, and cloud platforms. Experience spans system design, software architecture, and delivery across Python, Kubernetes, AWS, and observability-focused services.

Experience

Lead Engineering Manager · Series C SaaS infrastructure company

2021 – present

  • Directed 4 engineering teams delivering distributed systems and API Design work, improving release reliability from 91% to 98% over 12 months.
  • Set Software Architecture and System Design standards for Python and TypeScript services, reducing cross-service defects by 32%.
  • Introduced CI/CD and Observability practices across Kubernetes and AWS workloads, cutting mean time to recovery from 70 minutes to 18 minutes.
  • Partnered with product and data groups to shape Machine Learning platform needs, enabling two new customer-facing workflows.

Engineering Manager · Cloud-native developer platform startup

2018 – 2021

  • Led Software Engineering for a Kubernetes-based platform, scaling the service to 3x traffic while keeping p95 latency under 200 ms.
  • Built and reviewed Python and Go services for Distributed Systems components, improving batch processing throughput by 40%.
  • Worked with architecture leads on System Architecture and API Design for internal and external integrations, lowering support tickets by 27%.
  • Coached senior engineers and tech leads, creating an Engineering Management cadence for planning, incident review, and delivery tracking.

Skills

Distributed Systems · Python · System Design · Engineering Management · Software Architecture · Kubernetes · API Design · AWS · Software Engineering · Machine Learning · CI/CD · System Architecture · Observability · React · TypeScript

More engineering manager bullet points to adapt

  • Defined an engineering roadmap for distributed platform services, aligning quarterly delivery with reliability, scalability, and API contracts.
  • Standardized Python service templates and deployment patterns, shortening new service setup from days to hours.
  • Led incident response improvements using observability dashboards and alert tuning, reducing noisy paging by 45%.
  • Reviewed architecture proposals for Kubernetes and AWS workloads, balancing cost, latency, and operational complexity.
  • Partnered with frontend teams using React and TypeScript to improve API integration flows and reduce rework.
  • Established CI/CD gates for test, security, and rollback checks, increasing deployment confidence across multiple teams.
  • Guided Machine Learning feature delivery by coordinating platform, product, and applied science dependencies.
  • Refined system design reviews for high-throughput services, documenting tradeoffs and failure modes for engineering teams.

What sets an application apart

Listed as a plus rather than a requirement: Kubernetes (11%), Machine Learning (9%), AWS (8%), Generative AI (8%), Artificial Intelligence (7%), Go (6%), Docker (6%) and Fintech (5%). Worth naming if you have it, and never worth claiming if you do not.

Level, location and pay

  • Most are lead or staff roles (91% of postings that state a level).
  • 28% are listed as remote.
  • Listed mainly in United States, Canada and United Kingdom.
  • US postings that publish a yearly salary: median $298k, middle half $245k–$354k (from 46 postings).

Who is hiring engineering managers

A engineering manager résumé written for each posting

Wynda reads the posting, writes your résumé to it in its own words, and applies on the employer's form. Free to start.

Start free