← All roles

Customer Support Specialist résumé: what employers are asking for right now

We read 104 open customer support specialist postings on employers' own job boards, at companies including Coinbase, Robinhood and Stripe. Of the 71 whose requirements we have read, the skills asked for most are Customer Support (61%), Troubleshooting (35%) and Email Support (28%) — so those belong near the top of a customer support specialist résumé, in the words the posting uses. The median posting asks for 3+ years of experience.

From 104 open postings on employers’ own job boards, as of .

Skills customer support specialist postings ask for

Skills required by open Customer Support Specialist postings, by share of postings
SkillShare of postings
Customer Support61%
Troubleshooting35%
Email Support28%
Financial Services24%
Phone Support21%
Technical Support21%
English18%
Customer Service17%
Data Analysis17%
Root Cause Analysis17%
SQL17%
CRM15%
Jira15%
Chat Support14%
Issue Resolution14%

Share of the 71 postings whose requirements we have read.

A skills section built from those postings

List only what you can talk about in an interview, and use the posting’s own words for it — a screener searching for “Customer Support” will not match a synonym. Ordered by how often employers ask:

Skills

Customer Support · Troubleshooting

Email Support · Financial Services · Phone Support · Technical Support · English · Customer Service · Data Analysis · Root Cause Analysis · SQL · CRM · Jira

Chat Support · Issue Resolution

  • Line 1: asked for by a third or more of postings.
  • Line 2: often asked for.
  • Line 3: sometimes asked for.

Sample customer support specialist résumé

An illustrative example, not a real person: the employers and results are made up. The skills are the ones the postings above ask for, so it shows how those requirements read on a page.

Customer Support Specialist

Customer Support Specialist with 4+ years handling email, phone, and chat cases in financial services and technical support environments. Experienced in troubleshooting, issue resolution, root cause analysis, and using CRM, Jira, and SQL to improve case quality and response times.

Experience

Senior Customer Support Specialist · Digital payments platform

2022 – present

  • Resolved 45+ daily customer support cases across email support, phone support, and chat support, keeping first-response times within service targets.
  • Troubleshot payment and account issues, used root cause analysis to isolate recurring defects, and reduced repeat contacts by 18%.
  • Queried SQL reports and customer records to validate case trends, improve data analysis, and prioritize high-impact issue resolution.
  • Partnered with technical support and product teams in Jira and CRM to track escalations and close complex cases faster.

Customer Support Specialist · Regional financial services provider

2020 – 2022

  • Handled customer service requests for banking and payments workflows, supporting English-language cases from initial contact to resolution.
  • Documented troubleshooting steps, confirmed outcomes with quality notes, and improved case handoff quality for internal teams.
  • Used Salesforce Service Cloud, Google Workspace, and Amazon Connect to manage queues, update records, and support phone-based workflows.
  • Escalated technical support issues with clear summaries and reproduced steps, helping shorten resolution time for recurring incidents.

Skills

Customer Support · Troubleshooting · Email Support · Financial Services · Phone Support · Technical Support · English · Customer Service · Data Analysis · Root Cause Analysis · SQL · CRM · Jira · Chat Support · Issue Resolution

More customer support specialist bullet points to adapt

  • Trained new agents on customer support workflows, ticket documentation, and escalation paths, improving consistency across the queue.
  • Built weekly data analysis on contact drivers and case aging, helping leaders spot backlog risks and staffing gaps earlier.
  • Reviewed unresolved cases for root cause analysis, grouped repeat defects, and partnered with product teams on fixes.
  • Supported high-volume email support during release periods, maintaining accuracy while handling policy, payment, and account questions.
  • Managed CRM updates and Jira tickets for complex issues, keeping status notes clear for operations and technical teams.
  • Used Google Workspace to maintain macros, tracking sheets, and internal reference docs that sped up issue resolution.
  • Provided chat support for account access and transaction questions, resolving routine issues without escalation when possible.
  • Worked with quality assurance reviews to improve documentation, triage accuracy, and customer service consistency.
  • Supported trading operations or payments teams by verifying case details, reconciling records, and flagging exceptions for follow-up.
  • Assisted with Amazon Connect call workflows, ensuring phone support cases were routed correctly and tracked through closure.

What sets an application apart

Listed as a plus rather than a requirement: Google Workspace (20%), Amazon Connect (18%), Jira (18%), Technical Support (17%), Trading Operations (17%), Generative AI (15%), Payments (15%) and Salesforce Service Cloud (14%). Worth naming if you have it, and never worth claiming if you do not.

Level, location and pay

  • Most are mid-level roles (63% of postings that state a level).
  • 19% are listed as remote.
  • Listed mainly in United States, Philippines and India.
  • US postings that publish a yearly salary: median $120k, middle half $107k–$170k (from 5 postings).

Who is hiring customer support specialists

A customer support specialist résumé written for each posting

Wynda reads the posting, writes your résumé to it in its own words, and applies on the employer's form. Free to start.

Start free