← All roles

Partnerships Manager résumé: what employers are asking for right now

We read 118 open partnerships manager postings on employers' own job boards, at companies including Anthropic, ElevenLabs and OpenAI. Of the 85 whose requirements we have read, the skills asked for most are Business Development (48%), Strategic Partnerships (22%) and Contract Negotiation (18%) — so those belong near the top of a partnerships manager résumé, in the words the posting uses. The median posting asks for 8+ years of experience.

From 118 open postings on employers’ own job boards, as of .

Skills partnerships manager postings ask for

Skills required by open Partnerships Manager postings, by share of postings
SkillShare of postings
Business Development48%
Strategic Partnerships22%
Contract Negotiation18%
SaaS18%
Partnerships16%
Partnership Management15%
Stakeholder Management15%
Cross-functional Collaboration14%
Go-to-market14%
CRM13%
Data Analysis13%
Partner Management13%
Sales13%
Account Management11%
APIS11%

Share of the 85 postings whose requirements we have read.

A skills section built from those postings

List only what you can talk about in an interview, and use the posting’s own words for it — a screener searching for “Business Development” will not match a synonym. Ordered by how often employers ask:

Skills

Business Development

Strategic Partnerships · Contract Negotiation · SaaS · Partnerships · Partnership Management · Stakeholder Management

Cross-functional Collaboration · Go-to-market · CRM · Data Analysis · Partner Management · Sales · Account Management · APIS

  • Line 1: asked for by a third or more of postings.
  • Line 2: often asked for.
  • Line 3: sometimes asked for.

Sample partnerships manager résumé

An illustrative example, not a real person: the employers and results are made up. The skills are the ones the postings above ask for, so it shows how those requirements read on a page.

Lead Partnerships Manager | Strategic Alliances & SaaS Growth

Lead Partnerships Manager with 8+ years building and scaling partner programs across SaaS and platform businesses. Experienced in business development, contract negotiation, go-to-market planning, and cross-functional collaboration to grow pipeline, revenue, and partner adoption.

Experience

Lead Partnerships Manager · Series C SaaS platform for mid-market operations teams

2021 – present

  • Built and managed a strategic partnerships portfolio that expanded partner-sourced pipeline by 34% in 12 months.
  • Led contract negotiation for priority alliance agreements, shortening deal cycles and standardizing commercial terms.
  • Partnered with Sales, Product Management, and Customer Success to launch APIS integrations that improved activation and retention.
  • Created CRM reporting and data analysis dashboards to track partner performance, forecast revenue, and prioritize go-to-market efforts.

Partnerships Manager · Cloud software company serving finance and accounting teams

2016 – 2021

  • Developed new business development channels through co-marketing and referral partnerships across SaaS and financial services segments.
  • Managed partner onboarding, account management, and partner management processes to improve activation and recurring revenue.
  • Worked with stakeholders across Sales and Product to align partnership offers with go-to-market goals and customer needs.
  • Analyzed CRM and pipeline data to identify underperforming partners and reallocate resources toward higher-value accounts.

Skills

Business Development · Strategic Partnerships · Contract Negotiation · SaaS · Partnerships · Partnership Management · Stakeholder Management · Cross-functional Collaboration · Go-to-market · CRM · Data Analysis · Partner Management

More partnerships manager bullet points to adapt

  • Expanded partner management coverage across regional accounts, increasing active partner-sourced opportunities by 22%.
  • Negotiated multi-year partnerships with commercial and technical terms that supported APIS-based product expansion.
  • Built a go-to-market playbook for strategic partnerships, improving launch consistency across Sales and Marketing.
  • Used CRM segmentation and data analysis to identify high-converting partner profiles and refine outreach.
  • Aligned cross-functional collaboration between Product, Sales, and Customer Success to reduce friction in partner onboarding.
  • Supported account management for top-tier partners, increasing renewal rates and improving expansion opportunities.
  • Designed co-marketing plans with priority partners that increased lead volume and improved conversion from partner campaigns.
  • Tracked partnership KPIs and pipeline health to prioritize business development efforts and report quarterly performance.
  • Coordinated with finance and operations teams to improve contract negotiation workflows and speed partner approvals.
  • Launched API integration partnerships that improved product stickiness and created new upsell paths.

What sets an application apart

Listed as a plus rather than a requirement: Artificial Intelligence (11%), Financial Services (8%), Generative AI (7%), Accounting (6%), Co-marketing (6%), Product Management (6%), AI (5%) and Cpa (5%). Worth naming if you have it, and never worth claiming if you do not.

Level, location and pay

  • Most are lead or staff roles (47% of postings that state a level).
  • 33% are listed as remote.
  • Listed mainly in United States, United Kingdom and Australia.
  • US postings that publish a yearly salary: median $257k, middle half $225k–$285k (from 19 postings).

Who is hiring partnerships managers

A partnerships manager résumé written for each posting

Wynda reads the posting, writes your résumé to it in its own words, and applies on the employer's form. Free to start.

Start free