← All roles

Recruiter résumé: what employers are asking for right now

We read 135 open recruiter postings on employers' own job boards, at companies including Brex, Harvey and Anthropic. Of the 101 whose requirements we have read, the skills asked for most are Full-cycle Recruiting (60%), Sourcing (58%) and Talent Acquisition (47%) — so those belong near the top of a recruiter résumé, in the words the posting uses. The median posting asks for 5+ years of experience.

From 135 open postings on employers’ own job boards, as of .

Skills recruiter postings ask for

Skills required by open Recruiter postings, by share of postings
SkillShare of postings
Full-cycle Recruiting60%
Sourcing58%
Talent Acquisition47%
Ats42%
Stakeholder Management42%
Linkedin Recruiter35%
Technical Recruiting34%
Talent Mapping32%
Recruiting Metrics26%
Applicant Tracking Systems23%
Pipeline Management22%
Boolean Search21%
Market Mapping19%
Talent Sourcing19%
Data Analysis18%

Share of the 101 postings whose requirements we have read.

A skills section built from those postings

List only what you can talk about in an interview, and use the posting’s own words for it — a screener searching for “Full-cycle Recruiting” will not match a synonym. Ordered by how often employers ask:

Skills

Full-cycle Recruiting · Sourcing · Talent Acquisition · Ats · Stakeholder Management · Linkedin Recruiter · Technical Recruiting

Talent Mapping · Recruiting Metrics · Applicant Tracking Systems · Pipeline Management · Boolean Search · Market Mapping · Talent Sourcing · Data Analysis

  • Line 1: asked for by a third or more of postings.
  • Line 2: often asked for.

Sample recruiter résumé

An illustrative example, not a real person: the employers and results are made up. The skills are the ones the postings above ask for, so it shows how those requirements read on a page.

Senior Recruiter | Talent Acquisition | Technical Recruiting

Senior recruiter with 5+ years across full-cycle recruiting, sourcing, and stakeholder management. Builds and manages pipelines, improves ATS workflows, and uses recruiting metrics to guide hiring decisions across technical and business roles.

Experience

Senior Recruiter · Series B software company

2022 – present

  • Owned full-cycle recruiting for 20+ monthly reqs across engineering, product, and go-to-market roles, cutting time-to-fill by 22%.
  • Built sourcing strategies in Linkedin Recruiter and Boolean Search, increasing qualified slate quality and improving pass-through rates at intake.
  • Partnered with hiring managers and HRBPs on stakeholder management, aligning role scorecards and interview plans across 6 teams.
  • Tracked recruiting metrics in ATS and Applicant Tracking Systems to improve pipeline management and identify bottlenecks by stage.

Recruiter · Multi-site healthcare services network

2018 – 2022

  • Managed talent acquisition for clinical and operations roles, using talent mapping and market mapping to support hard-to-fill searches.
  • Developed sourcing workflows with Talent Sourcing and Linkedin Recruiter, expanding active pipelines by 40% for priority openings.
  • Maintained data analysis on recruiting metrics, producing weekly dashboards on aging reqs, source mix, and conversion rates.
  • Supported process improvement in Greenhouse and Lever, tightening requisition intake, candidate handoff, and interview scheduling.

Skills

Full-cycle Recruiting · Sourcing · Talent Acquisition · Ats · Stakeholder Management · Linkedin Recruiter · Technical Recruiting · Talent Mapping · Recruiting Metrics · Applicant Tracking Systems · Pipeline Management · Boolean Search

More recruiter bullet points to adapt

  • Built talent mapping for niche technical hiring needs, creating a 12-month candidate market view and reducing reactive sourcing.
  • Partnered with hiring managers on stakeholder management, clarifying must-have criteria and improving interview consistency across panels.
  • Used market mapping and recruiting metrics to prioritize target companies, shorten search cycles, and strengthen shortlist quality.
  • Implemented ATS workflow updates that reduced manual status updates and improved candidate stage visibility for recruiters and coordinators.
  • Expanded pipeline management for high-priority reqs, increasing qualified candidate coverage before kickoff and lowering requisition aging.
  • Applied Boolean Search and Linkedin Recruiter to source passive talent, increasing outreach response rates for specialized roles.
  • Produced weekly data analysis on funnel conversion, source quality, and interview-to-offer trends to inform hiring decisions.
  • Supported employer branding efforts by refining outreach messaging and candidate touchpoints for technical and sales recruiting.
  • Used AI Tools and Artificial Intelligence to speed resume screening and search refinement while keeping recruiter review and decision-making in place.

What sets an application apart

Listed as a plus rather than a requirement: Greenhouse (19%), Process Improvement (15%), Employer Branding (12%), Gem (11%), Lever (9%), Linkedin Recruiter (9%), Ashby (8%) and Sales Recruiting (8%). Worth naming if you have it, and never worth claiming if you do not.

Level, location and pay

  • Most are senior roles (50% of postings that state a level).
  • 36% are listed as remote.
  • Listed mainly in United States, United Kingdom and Singapore.
  • US postings that publish a yearly salary: median $180k, middle half $161k–$187k (from 32 postings).

Who is hiring recruiters

A recruiter résumé written for each posting

Wynda reads the posting, writes your résumé to it in its own words, and applies on the employer's form. Free to start.

Start free